MantisV2
A more lightweight Mantis encoder trained for stronger zero-shot time series representations.
Using MantisV2 for time series classification
A more lightweight Mantis encoder trained for stronger zero-shot time series representations.
In this benchmark, MantisV2 is evaluated using frozen representation + fitted classifier. Checkpoint information: MantisV2. Check the results below for the settings and dataset scopes with published scores.
Evaluated configurations
Classifier heads are grouped under their shared pretrained model here. They remain separate leaderboard entries because they are different experimental configurations.
- Organization
- Huawei Noah’s Ark Lab · Université Paris Cité
- Parameters
- 4.19M backbone
- Checkpoint used
- MantisV2
- Input Type
- Univariate + multivariate time series
- Inference
- Frozen representation + fitted classifier
MantisV2 classification benchmark results
Compare accuracy and average rank only within the same evaluation setting and dataset scope. Standard uses the official training splits; 5-shot and 10-shot use different budget-feasible subsets. Rank and average rank include other models in the full comparison set. Scores are not averaged across configurations.
For comparisons with other backbones, open the foundation model classification leaderboard and use the same setting and scope. The few-shot evaluation protocol explains the label budgets.
Standard · Overall
Comparison set: 12 configurations
This Standard time series classification comparison reports 2 MantisV2 configurations for the overall dataset scope. Each row shows its own coverage.
The highest reported average accuracy among this model's configurations in this setting is 77.73%, reported by MantisV2+LR with coverage 198 / 198. This configuration ranks 2 of 12 in this comparison set. The result describes this configuration and setting, rather than every possible use of the pretrained model.
| Configuration | Overall Rank | Overall Accuracy (%) | Avg. Rank | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MantisV2+LR | 2 | 77.73 | 4.64 | 198 / 198 |
| MantisV2+RF | 4 | 76.62 | 5.42 | 198 / 198 |
Standard · Univariate
Comparison set: 19 configurations
This Standard time series classification comparison reports 2 MantisV2 configurations for the univariate dataset scope. Each row shows its own coverage.
The highest reported average accuracy among this model's configurations in this setting is 80.03%, reported by MantisV2+LR with coverage 128 / 128. This configuration ranks 2 of 19 in this comparison set. The result describes this configuration and setting, rather than every possible use of the pretrained model.
| Configuration | Univariate Rank | Univariate Accuracy (%) | Avg. Rank | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MantisV2+LR | 2 | 80.03 | 7.09 | 128 / 128 |
| MantisV2+RF | 8 | 78.79 | 8.70 | 128 / 128 |
Standard · Multivariate
Comparison set: 12 configurations
This Standard time series classification comparison reports 2 MantisV2 configurations for the multivariate dataset scope. Each row shows its own coverage.
The highest reported average accuracy among this model's configurations in this setting is 73.51%, reported by MantisV2+LR with coverage 70 / 70. This configuration ranks 2 of 12 in this comparison set. The result describes this configuration and setting, rather than every possible use of the pretrained model.
| Configuration | Multivariate Rank | Multivariate Accuracy (%) | Avg. Rank | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MantisV2+LR | 2 | 73.51 | 4.61 | 70 / 70 |
| MantisV2+RF | 5 | 72.66 | 4.94 | 70 / 70 |
5-shot · Overall
Comparison set: 18 configurations · Budget-feasible Low-shot subset
This 5-shot time series classification comparison reports 2 MantisV2 configurations for the overall dataset scope. Each row shows its own coverage.
The highest reported average accuracy among this model's configurations in this setting is 66.33%, reported by MantisV2+ScaledLR with coverage 140 / 140. This configuration ranks 1 of 18 in this comparison set. The result describes this configuration and setting, rather than every possible use of the pretrained model.
| Configuration | Overall Rank | Overall Accuracy (%) | Avg. Rank | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MantisV2+ScaledLR | 1 | 66.33 | 7.21 | 140 / 140 |
| MantisV2+RF | 6 | 64.90 | 8.78 | 140 / 140 |
5-shot · Univariate
Comparison set: 19 configurations · Budget-feasible Low-shot subset
This 5-shot time series classification comparison reports 2 MantisV2 configurations for the univariate dataset scope. Each row shows its own coverage.
The highest reported average accuracy among this model's configurations in this setting is 67.54%, reported by MantisV2+ScaledLR with coverage 112 / 112. This configuration ranks 2 of 19 in this comparison set. The result describes this configuration and setting, rather than every possible use of the pretrained model.
| Configuration | Univariate Rank | Univariate Accuracy (%) | Avg. Rank | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MantisV2+ScaledLR | 2 | 67.54 | 7.84 | 112 / 112 |
| MantisV2+RF | 7 | 66.09 | 9.57 | 112 / 112 |
5-shot · Multivariate
Comparison set: 18 configurations · Budget-feasible Low-shot subset
This 5-shot time series classification comparison reports 2 MantisV2 configurations for the multivariate dataset scope. Each row shows its own coverage.
The highest reported average accuracy among this model's configurations in this setting is 61.50%, reported by MantisV2+ScaledLR with coverage 28 / 28. This configuration ranks 6 of 18 in this comparison set. The result describes this configuration and setting, rather than every possible use of the pretrained model.
| Configuration | Multivariate Rank | Multivariate Accuracy (%) | Avg. Rank | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MantisV2+ScaledLR | 6 | 61.50 | 6.91 | 28 / 28 |
| MantisV2+RF | 7 | 60.15 | 8.38 | 28 / 28 |
10-shot · Overall
Comparison set: 18 configurations · Budget-feasible Low-shot subset
This 10-shot time series classification comparison reports 2 MantisV2 configurations for the overall dataset scope. Each row shows its own coverage.
The highest reported average accuracy among this model's configurations in this setting is 71.81%, reported by MantisV2+ScaledLR with coverage 121 / 121. This configuration ranks 3 of 18 in this comparison set. The result describes this configuration and setting, rather than every possible use of the pretrained model.
| Configuration | Overall Rank | Overall Accuracy (%) | Avg. Rank | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MantisV2+ScaledLR | 3 | 71.81 | 6.76 | 121 / 121 |
| MantisV2+RF | 6 | 70.03 | 8.60 | 121 / 121 |
10-shot · Univariate
Comparison set: 19 configurations · Budget-feasible Low-shot subset
This 10-shot time series classification comparison reports 2 MantisV2 configurations for the univariate dataset scope. Each row shows its own coverage.
The highest reported average accuracy among this model's configurations in this setting is 73.30%, reported by MantisV2+ScaledLR with coverage 97 / 97. This configuration ranks 3 of 19 in this comparison set. The result describes this configuration and setting, rather than every possible use of the pretrained model.
| Configuration | Univariate Rank | Univariate Accuracy (%) | Avg. Rank | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MantisV2+ScaledLR | 3 | 73.30 | 7.17 | 97 / 97 |
| MantisV2+RF | 7 | 71.65 | 9.00 | 97 / 97 |
10-shot · Multivariate
Comparison set: 18 configurations · Budget-feasible Low-shot subset
This 10-shot time series classification comparison reports 2 MantisV2 configurations for the multivariate dataset scope. Each row shows its own coverage.
The highest reported average accuracy among this model's configurations in this setting is 65.80%, reported by MantisV2+ScaledLR with coverage 24 / 24. This configuration ranks 3 of 18 in this comparison set. The result describes this configuration and setting, rather than every possible use of the pretrained model.
| Configuration | Multivariate Rank | Multivariate Accuracy (%) | Avg. Rank | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MantisV2+ScaledLR | 3 | 65.80 | 7.25 | 24 / 24 |
| MantisV2+RF | 11 | 63.49 | 9.67 | 24 / 24 |
MantisV2 paper, code and checkpoint
- PaperOpen official resource
- CodeOpen official resource
- CheckpointOpen official resource
Reading this model's evaluation
The method catalog describes the pretrained model; leaderboard eligibility depends on the actual coverage of each experimental configuration. Catalog inclusion does not imply complete coverage of all 198 datasets.